All 2019 Grammy Award Winners

On February 11, 2019.

Here is a list of winners in the major categories for the Grammy Awards, which were handed out on Sunday in Los Angeles.

Country star Kacey Musgraves won the top prize of the night, Album of the Year, for her “Golden Hour.”

Album of the Year : Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”

Record of the Year (best overall song performance): Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Song of the Year (recognizing songwriting) : Donald Glover (Childish Gambino) and Ludwig Goransson, “This Is America”

Best new Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Music Video: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Best Rap Album: Cardi B, “Invasion Of Privacy”

Best Rock Album: Greta Van Fleet, “From the Fires”

Best Pop Vocal Album: Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”

Best Urban Contemporary Album: The Carters, “Everything Is Love”

Best R&B Album: H.E.R., “H.E.R.”

Best Alternative Music Album: Beck, “Colors”

Best World Music Album: Soweto Gospel Choir, “Freedom”

GENERAL

Record of the Year:

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” — Drake

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Scorpion — Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album — Various Artists

Song of the Year:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

WINNER: “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

WINNER: Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors” — Beck

“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande

WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

“’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B

“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Love is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

WINNER: My Way — Willie Nelson

Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) — Seal

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Camila — Camila Cabello

Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson

WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma — P!nk

Reputation — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording:

“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara

“Losing It” — Fisher

WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity — Jon Hopkins

WINNER: Woman Worldwide — Justice

Treehouse — Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE

Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Emancipation Procrastination — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore — Julian Lage

Laid Black — Marcus Miller

Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” — Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: “When Good Does Bad” — Chris Cornell

“Made An America” — THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me

“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven

WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

“Betrayer” — Trivium

“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains

M A N I A — Fall Out Boy

Prequelle — Ghost

WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: Colors — Beck

Utopia — Björk

American Utopia — David Byrne

Masseduction — St. Vincent

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton

“Summer” — The Carters

“Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar

“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER (TIE): “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

“Honest” — MAJOR.:

WINNER (TIE) :“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba

“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters

The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure — Miguel

Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:

Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton

Good Thing — Leon Bridges

Honestly — Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B

“Nice for What” — Drake

WINNER (TIE): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink

“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole

WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:

WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B

Swimming — Mac Miller

Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle

Daytona — Pusha T

Astroworld — Travis Scott

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill

“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde

WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved — Snatam Kaur

WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon

Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist

WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole

The Questions — Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want — Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza

WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller

Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart

WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels

WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Preito Big Band

West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque — Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)

“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)

WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)

“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)

“A Great Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)

WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)

“Joy.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)

“Grace Got You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)

“Known” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)

Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr

WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly

Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side — The Walls Group

A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship

Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture

Surrounded — Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb

Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs

Still Standing — The Martins

Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran

WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía

Vives — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Claroscura — Aterciopelados

Coastcity — COASTCITY

Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné

Gourmet — Orishas

WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar

Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte

Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez

WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“All On My Mind” — Anderson East

“Last Man Standing — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:

WINNER: By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette

The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine

The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack

One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie

Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus

WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys

North Of Despair — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside

WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy

No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito

Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More — Danielle Nicole

Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:

Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez

Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons

Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden — Iron & Wine

WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin

Spyboy — Cha Wa

Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa

WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a

Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

As The World Turns — Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever — Etana

Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley

A Matter Of Time — Protoje

WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Deran — Bombino

Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir

The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album:

WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Building Blocks — Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar — Falu

Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups

The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

Accessory to War — Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)

Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris)

Creative Quest — Questlove

WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt

WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan

Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan

Tamborine — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists

Deadpool 2 — Various Artists

WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists

Lady Bird — Various Artists

Stranger Things — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer

The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

“Infinity War” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)

“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

WINNER: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

WINNER: Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)

WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

Symbol — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

John Williams At The Movies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

Kastalsky: Memory Eternal — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet

Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin

Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Biber: The Mystery Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square — Craig Morris

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Heggie: Great Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

“Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)

WINNER: “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino)

“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)

“PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)

“MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Best Music Film:

Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)

Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)

WINNER: Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones)

Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)

The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

EMMANUEL OKOGBA

View All Posts By Emmanuel Okogba →

Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.

Sorry, the browser you are using is not currently supported. Disqus actively supports the following browsers:

Firefox

Chrome

Internet Explorer 11+

Safari Related

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s